Select Page

Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 26, 2017
Guitarslingers (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the
 website (the “Service”).
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.
We will not use or share your information with anyone except as
described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the
Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of
information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same
meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at

Information Collection And Use
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain
personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or
identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number (“Personal
Information”).

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide
you with the best service experience possible on the Service and for
our internal business purposes that form part of normal business
practices. Some provision of personal information is optional.
However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal
information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the
Service.

Log Data
We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever
you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include
information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address,
browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit,
the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and
other statistics.

Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an
anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a
web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.
We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our
Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform

Servicerelated
services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to
perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or
use it for any other purpose.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but
remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use
commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information,
we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Access and Correction
Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you
to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about
you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access,
please contact us on the details set out above.
Please note that the access and correction requirements under this
Privacy Policy operates alongside and do not replace other informal
or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to,
or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements
under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

Complaints
Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you
to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order
to lodge a complaint with us, please contact us using the details
above with the following information:

Your name and address;
Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and
URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).
Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we
will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.

Retention of Information
We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it
useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of
information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law
that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You
must keep your own, separate back-up records.

Links To Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by
us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third
party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of
every site you visit.
We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the
content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or
services.

Children’s Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18
(“Children”).
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from
children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware
that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please
contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal
Information from children under 18 without verification of parental
consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers or
replace it with the Personal Information of the Children’s parent or
guardian.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify
you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any
changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are
posted on this page.
If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify
you either through the email address you have provided us, or by
placing a prominent notice on our website.

Consent
You warrant that you are able to give consents under Australian Law
or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you
warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent
required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.
You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to
us to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms
and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent,
please contact us. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and
agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may
not give you access to the full functionality of the Service.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact
us.

Contact Phil : 0402 414 877

info@guitarslingers.com.au